Program

CIMUSET ICOM CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
6-11 September 2015, Cracow



Sunday 6 September 2015, Museum of Municipal Engineering, Hall F
19.00–21.00: Registration, welcome coffee

Monday 7 September 2015, Museum of Municipal Engineering, Hall F
9.00–10.00: Registration
9.15– 9.55: The CIMUSET Board meeting, the Museum library room
10.00–10.30: CONFERENCE OPENING CEREMONY, Hall F

Speakers:
Marek Golonka, Director of the Museum Municipal Engineering in Cracow
Magdalena Sroka, Deputy Mayor of Cracow for Culture and City Promotion
Prof. dr hab. Stanisław Waltoś, Vice-president of the Polish National Committee of ICOM
Jytte Thorndahl, President of the International Committee for Museums and Collections of Science and Technology ICOM

10.30 –11.00: OPENING LECTURE: “The brain and the development of civilization”
speaker: prof. dr hab. Jerzy Vetulani - a neuroscientist, pharmacologist and biochemist, a member of the Polish Academy of Sciences
11.00–11.30: Coffee break

11.30 –13.00 SESSION I: “THE ART AT THE TECHNICAL MUSEUM”
Chair: Jytte Thorndahl
11.30–11.50: Markita Franulic - Is there a place for art in technical /scientific museums?
11.50–12.10: Ximing Pan - The exploration of the scientific pattern of science and art broadcasting – take the exhibition educational practical activities as example
12.10–12.30: Aleksandra Skorek - The Glass and Ceramics Centre in Kraków - art, science and education in a historical glassworks
12.30–13.00: Ida Morisetti - What's next: preparing the CIMUSET meeting at the ICOM 2016 General Conference in Milan
13.30–14.30: Lunch at “Stara Zajezdnia” restaurant, 12 św. Wawrzyńca St.

14.40–16.30: Session II: “OUR PROJECTS”
Chair: Davor Fulanovic
14.40–15.00: Irena Marusic - Let the work be heard
15.00–15.20: Monika Widzicka - Acoustic heritage in action
15.20–15.40: Maciej Kluza - Interactive exhibition prepared by students as a tool of informal education in a museum
15.40–16.00: Joanna Ślaga - University Museum – dimensions of competitiveness. The case of the Jagiellonian University Museum.

16.00–16.30: Discussion
16.30–16.00: Coffee break
16.45–17.30: Guided tour at the Museum of Municipal Engineering
17.30–18.00: Departure of the historical tram to the Jagiellonian University Museum
18.00–20.00: Visit at the Jagiellonian University Museum, guided tour, dinner



Tuesday 8 September 2015, Museum of Municipal Engineering, Hall F

9.30 - 11.00 Session III: “EDUCATOR – BUT WHO?”
Chair: Bernard Blache

9.30– 9.50: Jinjing Long - Boot Inquiry: the core functions of the science centre educators
9.50–10.10: Kinga Stabrawa - Creative education at the Museum of mining technology - the experience of Wieliczka Salt Mine Museum
10.10–10.30: Ewa Wyka - The educator –provocateur – initiator?
10.30–10.50: Discussion
10.50–11.10: Coffee break

11.10–12.00 SESSION IV: “INTERACTIVE EXHIBITIONS”
Chair: Maciej Kluza
11.10–11.40: Maciej Madej - Małopolska Science Centre
11.40–12.00: Rafał Sworst - Stanislaw Lem Garden of Experiences” as an example of interactive outdoor exhibition
12.10–12.30: departure of the bus to the Garden of Experiences
12.30–13.40: the Lem Garden of Experiences – guided tour
14.00–15.00: Lunch at “Stara Zajezdnia” restaurant, 12 św. Wawrzyńca St.
15.05–15.30: departure of the bus to the Oskar Schindler`s Factory Museum, Cracow, 4 Lipowa St.
15.30–16.25: Visit at the Oskar Schindler`s Factory Museum
16.30–19.00: Visit at the Glass and Ceramics Centre in Cracow: guided tour, glass forming shows, dinner, Cracow, 3 Lipowa St.



Wednesday 9 September 2015, Museum of Municipal Engineering, Hall F

9.30 - 11.00 SESSION V: “OUR AUDIENCE - A BLESSING OR A PROBLEM?”
Chair: Markita Franulic

9.30– 9.50: Jytte Thorndahl - Knowing the visitors: examples from Denmark
9.50–10.10: Juliette Raoul-Duval - The observation of audience: what methods, what purpose?
10.10–10.30: Bernard Blache - Audience, a central target?
10.30–11.00: Discussion
11.00–11.30: Coffee break
11.30–13.30: Workshops:
                    Angelika Wołczyk
                         1. What will happen next?
                         2. Painting of the light
                    Iwona Nowak
                         1. Making souvenirs of sulphur


13.30–14.30: Lunch at “Stara Zajezdnia” restaurant, 12 św. Wawrzyńca St.
14.30–16.30: Free time
16.30–17.30: Departure by the bus from the museum to the Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences
17.30–19.00: Visit at the Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences, Cracow
19.30–21.00: Dinner on the boat-restaurant “Aquarius” on Vistula River next to the Dębnicki bridge


Thursday 10 September 2015, Museum of Municipal Engineering, Hall F

9.30 - 11.00 SESSION VI: “VARIA”
Chair: Natalia Sergievskaya
9.30– 9.50: Andrzej Wojciech Feliński - Art Depot in Szczecin - new place on the Polish exhibition map
9.50–10.10: Zsuzsanna Agnes Berenyi - Hungarian students at the Cracow Jagiellonian University
10.10–10.30: Jeng-Horng Chen - The Visitors’ Behavior Study and Experimental Plan for Reviving Scientific Instruments in a New Suburban Science Museum

10.30–11.00: Discussion
11.00–11.30: Coffee break

11.30 - 13.00 SESSION VII: “(NOT ) OBVIOUS MUSEUM”
Chair: Juliette Raoul-Duval
11.30–11.50: Kimmo Antila - Relocating and Building New Finnish Postal Museum
11.50–12.10: Natalia Sergievskaya - The Open storage in a science museum. Treasury, kitchen or classroom?
12.10–12.30: Katarzyna Zielińska - Museum's Challenges and Rewards in XXI century

12.30–13.00: Discussion
13.00–14.30: Lunch at “Stara Zajezdnia” restaurant, 12 św. Wawrzyńca St.
14.30–15.30: General Assembly
15.30–16.00: Coffee break
17.00–21.00: Visit at the Polish Aviation Museum in Cracow: guided tour, official dinner



Friday 11 September 2015, Day of excursions
9.00–12.00: Cracow guided tour: Wawel Castle
12.00–14.00: Lunch in the restaurant ,,Pod Wawelem”,, Hotel Royal, ul. św. Gertrudy 26-29
14.00–15.00: Departure of the bus to the Salt Mine in Wieliczka
15.00–18.00: Visit at the Salt Mine in Wieliczka (20 minutes from Cracow by bus)
19.00: Return by the bus to Cracow

The end of the CIMUSET 2015 Conference in Cracow